Nutrition

High quality vegetable raw materials

Nature’s best

The requirements of us consumers are constantly changing. And that’s also a good thing. Today, there is a demand for foods that are vegan, purely plant-based, low carb, palm-free and sustainably produced. This places new demands on food manufacturers. This is where our expertise at HOC comes in.

With a diverse portfolio of MCT oils and glycerin as well as a selection of natural waxes, we provide our customers with what they need to be successful. From coating for confectionery, the production of flavors and natural opacifiers to baking release agents, we stand by our customers as a reliable partner with a wealth of experience.

MCT oils

The abbreviation "MCT" stands for medium-chain triglycerides and is a mixture of medium-chain triglycerides obtained from coconut oil or palm kernel oil, combined with glycerin. QUOLIO MCT oil is very stable to oxidation and contains the fatty acids capric acid and caprylic acid.  Compared to common dietary fats containing long chain fatty acids (LCT = long chain triglycerides, > 10 carbon atoms), they are more rapidly broken down and absorbed by the body's metabolism.  Due to its outstanding heat stability, QUOLIO MCT oil is used in food production, pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. QUOLIO MCT is used as a carrier of flavors or vitamins, a glazing and coating aid, or a component of special diets and ketogenic nutrition plans. In addition to palm kernel oil-based products, available also RSPO-certified, QUOLIO also provides palm oil-free variants made from coconut and/or rapeseed oil alternative.

Origin/Origin:Coconut oil, palm kernel oil
Product Name:QUOLIO 60 / QUOLIO 60 Coco
Product Description:Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Product shape:Liquid
Packing:Bulk ISO containers, IBC, drums
Certified:KOSHER, HALAL, HACCP, GMPplus, RSPO MB
Manufacturer:Industrial Química Lasem sau

Glycerin

Glycerin (also spelled glycerol) is the trivial name and common designation of propane-1,2,3-triol. Glycerin is a sugar alcohol and the simplest trivalent alcohol, a triol. The name glycerol was introduced because it has the correct -ol ending for an alcohol (the -in ending stands for alkynes or amines). Glycerin is a by-product of saponified, hydrolyzed or inter-esterified fats and oils. After extraction in the crude state, it is refined by distillation. Physically, glycerin is a water-soluble, clear, colorless, odorless, sweet-tasting, viscous liquid with a high boiling point. Chemically, glycerin is a trivalent alcohol that can be made to react and yet is stable under most conditions. Because of these unusual properties, its good compatibility with many other substances, and its ease of processing, glycerin has many applications.

Whether used in cosmetics, drugs and pharmaceuticals, foodstuffs or in technical applications, glycerin is an extremely useful and versatile raw material.

Product Name:Evyap Oleo Glycerine USP
Product Description:Glycerine USP 99.7%, Glycerine USP 99.7 % MB
Product shape:Liquid
Packing:Bulk ISO containers, IBC, drums
Certified:KOSHER, HALAL, HACCP, GMPplus, RSPO MB
Manufacturer: Industrial Chimica Lasem sau

Beeswax

Beeswax (Latin: cera) is a wax secreted by honeybees, which they use to build honeycombs. It is secreted by the wax glands in the form of light-colored wax platelets. Chemically analyzed, beeswax is a complex mixture of esters of long-chain fatty alcohols, fatty acids and hydrocarbons. Beeswax is listed as a food additive in the EU under E901 and is used as a natural separating and coating agent.

Product Name:Beeswax yellow / Beeswax white
Product shape:Pastilles / Plates
Packing:PE bags
Certified:KOSHER, HALAL, FSSC, GMP, *BIO Regulation (EC) No. 834/2007

*Upon request, also available in DE-ÖKO quality (according to regulation (EC) No. 834/2007)

Candelilla wax

Candelilla wax is a natural brown to yellow-brown hard wax obtained from the bushes of the candelilla plant in Mexico. It is a pure vegetable high melting natural wax. Candelilla wax is listed as a food additive in the EU under E902 and is used as a release and coating agent, especially for fruits and chocolate. It serves as a moisturizer and gives food its gloss.

Product Name:Candelilla Wax
Product shape:Pastilles
Packing:PE bags
Certified:KOSHER, HALAL

Carnauba wax

Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves of the Brazilian wax or fan palm (Copernicia cerifera, Copernica prunifera). The thin wax film has a water-repellent effect during the rainy season and protects the leaves from drying out during the summer season. Carnauba wax is listed as a food additive in the EU under E903 and is used as a natural release and coating agent.

Product Name:Carnauba Wax
Product shape:Flakes / Pastilles / Powder
Packing:PE bags
Certified:KOSHER, HALAL, FSSC, GMP, *BIO Regulation (EC) No. 834/2007

*Upon request, also available in DE-ÖKO quality (according to regulation (EC) No. 834/2007)

Nutrition

Your contact

Stefanie Krysler / Sales

Telefon +49 40 3680-1604

LinkedInE-Mail-Adresse